• YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully, to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

 

2. Collecting Personal Information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following data about you:

2.1.1 Information about your computer and about your visits to this website; including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

2.1.2 Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication; and any other personal information that you choose to send us.

 

3. Using personal Information

3.1 The personal information that is submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

a) administer our website and business

b) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we believe will be of interest. Only when you specifically agreed, this will be sent via email. You can inform us at any time if you no longer want to receive the marketing communications.

c) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (please note, these third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)

d) deal with enquires and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.

e) keep our website secure and prevent fraud and verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

3.3 If you choose to submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use the information in accordance with the licence you grant us.

3.4 It is important to know that your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website. This can be adjusted using the privacy controls on the website.

3.5 Without your consent we will not supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third parties direct marketing.

 

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors if we see it as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies if we see it as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information:

a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law

b) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; including providing information to others for the purposed of fraud prevention and reducing credit risks.

c) in connection with any ongoing or future legal proceedings.

d) to any person who we believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where in our opinion, the court or authority would order disclosure of that personal information.

4.4 Except as written in this policy, we will note provide your personal information to third parties.

 

5. International data transfers

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, this enables us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries, please note the following countries do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

5.3 Personal information that you choose to submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of the information by others.

6. Retaining personal information

6.1 The following sets out our data retention policies and procedure. This has been designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information. 6.2 Personal information that we process shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings

c) to establish or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

7.3 By reading this you are acknowledging the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet

8. Amendments

8.1 We have the right to update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2 It will be your responsibility to check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9. Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

a) the payment of a fee, please be aware that to supply this information we will need appropriate evidence of your identity.

9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4 You will usually either agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Third party websites

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Data protection registration

12.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

12.2 Our data protection registration number is Z2852301.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Security And Electronic Solutions Ltd.

13.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 7445307 and our registered office is at DEP House, Buckland Hill, Maidstone, Kent, ME16 0SQ.

13.3 Our principal place of business is at DEP House, Buckland Hill, Maidstone, Kent, ME16 0SQ 12.4You can contact us by post, using the postal address given above; using our website contact form; by telephone, on the contact number published on our website or by email, using the email address published on our website.

© 2020 Security and Electronic Solutions Ltd.